Last year The Nerdcast team (Adam, Bob, Erin, Iggy, and Tyler) picked their favorites in each category. Much like everything else movies related, Bob devoured the competition and won in a landslide. This year the team is back, and the other four are seeking revenge.
Find out who we picked to win this year’s Academy Awards below, and join us on Twitter (@ProjectNerd) as we live tweet the awards and on the Nerdcast next week as one of us brags about immortality!
Best Picture
The Nominees are American Sniper; Birdman; Boyhood; The Grand Budapest Hotel; The Imitation Game; Selma; The Theory Of Everything; Whiplash
Internet’s Favorite is a tough here with Birdman and Boyhood neck and neck.
Our Picks
Adam – Birdman
Bob – Birdman
Erin – Boyhood
Iggy – Birdman
Tyler – Boyhood
Best Director
The Nominees are Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel; Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman; Richard Linklater, Boyhood; Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher; Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Internet’s Favorite is Richard Linklater for twelve-plus years of work on Boyhood.
Our Picks
Adam – Morten Tyldum
Bob – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Erin – Wes Anderson
Iggy – Richard Linklater
Tyler – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Best Actress
The Nominees are Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night; Felicity Jones, The Theory Of Everything; Julianne Moore, Still Alice; Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl; Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Internet’s Favorite is currently Julianne Moore.
Our Picks
Adam – Rosamund Pike
Bob – Julianne Moore
Erin – Rosamund Pike
Iggy – Rosamund Pike
Tyler – Julianne Moore
Best Actor
The Nominees are Steve Carell, Foxcatcher; Bradley Cooper, American Sniper; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game; Michael Keaton, Birdman; Eddie Redmayne, The Theory Of Everything
Internet’s Favorite pick here is muddy. It was a two horse race between Redmayne and Keaton, but Cooper is making some noise.
Our Picks
Adam – Eddie Redmayne
Bob – Eddie Redmayne
Erin – Bradley Cooper
Iggy – Bradley Cooper
Tyler – Eddie Redmayne
Best Supporting Actress
The Nominees are Patricia Arquette, Boyhood; Laura Dern, Wild; Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game; Emma Stone, Birdman; Meryl Streep, Into The Woods
Internet’s Favorite is Patricia Arquette.
Our Picks
Adam – Laura Dern
Bob – Patricia Arquette
Erin – Emma Stone
Iggy – Patricia Arquette
Tyler – Laura Dern
Best Supporting Actor
The Nominees are Robert Duvall, The Judge; Ethan Hawke, Boyhood; Edward Norton, Birdman; Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher; J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Internet’s Favorite is J.K. Simmons by a mile.
Our Picks
Adam – J.K. Simmons
Bob – J.K. Simmons
Erin – J.K. Simmons
Iggy – J.K. Simmons
Tyler – J.K. Simmons
Best Original Screenplay
The Nominees are Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo; Boyhood, Richard Linklater; Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson; Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Internet’s Favorite is The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Our Picks
Adam – Boyhood
Bob – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Erin – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Iggy – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tyler – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Nominees are American Sniper, Jason Hall; The Imitation Game, Graham Moore; Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson; The Theory Of Everything, Anthony McCarten; Whiplash, Damien Chazelle
Internet’s Favorite is The Imitation Game in a close race.
Our Picks
Adam – The Theory Of Everything
Bob – Whiplash
Erin – American Sniper
Iggy – The Theory Of Everything
Tyler – The Imitation Game
Best Animated Movie
The Nominees are Big Hero 6; The Boxtrolls; How To Train Your Dragon 2; Song Of The Sea; The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya
Internet’s Favorite is How to Train Your Dragon 2, but Big Hero 6 is coming off big box office news and near a home video release.
Our Picks
Adam – The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya
Bob – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Erin – Big Hero 6
Iggy – Song Of The Sea
Tyler – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Best Cinematography
The Nominees are Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki; The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman; Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski; Mr. Turner, Dick Pope; Unbroken, Roger Deakins
Internet’s Favorite is Birdman, hands down.
Our Picks
Adam – Birdman
Bob – Birdman
Erin – Birdman
Iggy – Birdman
Tyler – Birdman
Best Costume Design
The Nominees are The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero; Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges; Into The Woods, Colleen Atwood; Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive; Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran
Internet’s Favorite is The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Our Picks
Adam – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bob – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Erin – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Iggy – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tyler – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Documentary Feature
The Nominees are Citizenfour; Finding Vivian Maier; Last Days In Vietnam; The Salt Of The Earth; Virunga
Internet’s Favorite is not clear, with multiple favorites in this category across the web.
Our Picks
Adam – Finding Vivian Maier
Bob – Citizenfour
Erin – Virunga
Iggy – Citizenfour
Tyler – Citizenfour
Best Documentary Short
The Nominees are Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1; Joanna; Our Curse; The Reaper (La Parka); White Earth
Internet’s Favorite is Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1.
Our Picks
Adam – The Reaper (La Parka)
Bob – Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Erin – Joanna
Iggy – Joanna
Tyler – Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Best Film Editing
The Nominees are American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach; Boyhood, Sandra Adair; The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling; The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg; Whiplash, Tom Cross
Internet’s Favorite is Boyhood.
Our Picks
Adam – Boyhood
Bob – Boyhood
Erin – Boyhood
Iggy – Boyhood
Tyler – Boyhood
Best Foreign Language Film
The Nominees are Ida; Leviathan; Tangerines; Timbuktu; Wild Tales
Internet’s Favorite is Ida, which is the only one of these five to have managed a nomination outside of this category.
Our Picks
Adam – Tangerines
Bob – Ida
Erin – Timbuktu
Iggy – Ida
Tyler – Ida
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
The Nominees are Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard; The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier; Guardians Of The Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Internet’s Favorite isn’t clear, all three seem capable.
Our Picks
Adam – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bob – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Erin – Guardians Of The Galaxy
Iggy – Guardians Of The Galaxy
Tyler – Foxcatcher
Best Original Score
The Nominees are The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat; The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat; Interstellar, Hans Zimmer; Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon; The Theory Of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Internet’s Favorite is up in the air, but with Desplat having two nods he might be the favorite.
Our Picks
Adam – Interstellar
Bob – The Theory Of Everything
Erin – Interstellar
Iggy – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tyler – The Theory Of Everything
Best Original Song
The Nominees are “Everything Is Awesome” The Lego Movie; “Glory,” Selma; “Grateful,” Beyond The Lights; “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; “Lost Stars,” Begin Again
Internet’s Favorite is Selma’s “Glory.”
Our Picks
Adam – “Lost Stars,” Begin Again
Bob – “Glory,” Selma
Erin – “Everything Is Awesome” The Lego Movie
Iggy – “Glory,” Selma
Tyler – “Glory,” Selma
Best Production Design
The Nominees are The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock; The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald; Interstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis; Into The Woods, Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock; Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts
Internet’s Favorite is once again The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Our Picks
Adam – Interstellar
Bob – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Erin – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Iggy – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tyler – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Animated Short
The Nominees are The Bigger Picture; The Dam Keeper; Feast; Me And My Moulton; A Single Life
Internet’s Favorite is Disney’s Feast.
Our Picks
Adam – A Single Life
Bob – Feast
Erin – Feast
Iggy – Feast
Tyler – Feast
Best Live Action Short
The Nominees are Aya; Boogaloo And Graham; Butter Lamp; Parvaneh; The Phone Call
Internet’s Favorite isn’t really clear still.
Our Picks
Adam – The Phone Call
Bob – Boogaloo And Graham
Erin – The Phone Call
Iggy – The Phone Call
Tyler – The Phone Call
Best Sound Editing
The Nominees are American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman; Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock; The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas; Interstellar, Richard King; Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Internet’s Favorite is American Sniper.
Our Picks
Adam – Interstellar
Bob – American Sniper
Erin – Birdman
Iggy – American Sniper
Tyler – American Sniper
Best Sound Mixing
The Nominees are American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin; Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga; Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten; Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee; Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley
Internet’s Favorite is American Sniper.
Our Picks
Adam – Whiplash
Bob – Whiplash
Erin – Whiplash
Iggy – American Sniper
Tyler – American Sniper
Best Visual Effects
The Nominees are Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick; Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist; Guardians Of The Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould; Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher; X-Men: Days Of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer
Internet’s Favorite is Interstellar.
Our Picks
Adam – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Bob – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Erin – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Iggy – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Tyler – Interstellar
Visit the comments below to predict your winner. If you beat Bob, we’ll send you a Project-Nerd Prize Pack.
Images courtesy Getty Images